School: Eidhneach

Inagh, Co. Clare
Sr Mac Gearachaigh

they are the Kellys, Carneys, Bolands and McGuanes where the Duggans now live. The McGuanes were native of Seanabaube and when it was divided they got a farm land and the Duggans are the real owners now.
    There was an ambush in this townland in the year nineteen eighteen in the month of February. Three police men were coming from Inagh and they were accompanied by a girl named Kitty O'Shea. Martin Devitt and his comrades were in ambush and they fired on the three police men. One of the police men fired at him and he killed him. He was brought by night and hid in a rick of turf and they buried him in Clouna graveyard. There is a
    Formoyle Oughteragh (East), Co. Clare
    Nellie Duggan