School: Eidhneach

Inagh, Co. Clare
Sr Mac Gearachaigh

that it was that child who was the penitent thief.
    When Our Lord was crucified on the cross and when the thorns were driven in through the flesh the robin came picked one of the thorns. A drop of the blood fell on her breast and that is the way she got the red breast .The robin is a very Holy bird and it is not right to harm her.
    One day when the Holy Family was going into Egypt they passed by a garden and they were sowing wheat in it.It was ripe and the following and they had to go reaping it. When they were reaping it the soldiers passed and they asked them did they see any stranger passing.They said they passed
    Nellie Duggan
    Mary Hegarty