School: Eidhneach

Inagh, Co. Clare
Sr Mac Gearachaigh

Maurices Mills was Maurice O'Connell .He lived where Mrs.Considine is living now and he was very strict.he made big stone walls around the land to keep in the deer and these wall are still to be seen.He was the "landlord" over Darragh,Drumcarna,Drimanure,Derry Coolshingaun and Derrymore.He evicted a man named Mr.Reddin and he let him into another man's land and evicted another man by the name of Leahy.He used to go to Dublin in his holidays and once his wife and daughter went there for a holiday and they were walking by the Liffey and their horse got frightened and they were all drowned.
    Nellie Duggan
    Patrick Walsh