School: Eidhneach

Inagh, Co. Clare
Sr Mac Gearachaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    before they met anyone and at last they met a priest. The scholar thought he was alright now and they asked him and he said the rogue. Then he took our his eyes and he had to stray away. As he was straying he came to a churchyard and he stayed there and he was dying with the hunger. One night while he was there, there was a meeting of cats and he heard the king of the cats saying had they any news. One of them said that there was a good scholar dying because his eyes were pulled our and he said that there was a bottle hidden under a certain tree in the church yard and it would cure his eyes. Another one said that the king's daughter was dying and that he had all the doctors brought to her and could not be cured but the bottle under the tree would cure her. Then all the cats went away and the following day, he went to search for it. He found it and he rubbed it to the eyes and they were cured of a sudden.
    Then he went to the king and he asked
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)