School: Bearna na Gaoithe, Carraig na Siúire

Windgap or Ardmore, Co. Waterford
Cáit Pléimeann

1. Ogham Inscribed Pillar Stone
    Near my home on the lands of Miss Joy there is a lios which is surrounded by a circular fence. In the middle of this Lios there is a large stone on which there is some Ogham writing.
    Many people have come here to see this stone but so far nobody has found out the meaning of the strokes on it.
    It is said that long long ago there was a church in this lios.
    Some say that the few stones which remain are the remains of this church, other say that this lios was the home of the fairies and that at the present time if you happen to pass by this place at midnight that you would hear horses galloping and the rumbling of carriage wheels.