School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    to mass and on the road home proudly showed it to her neighbours. These people knowing the woman's love of praise, said that it was beautiful. After a few weeks the woman noticed (After a) that the skirt was getting soiled. So the next washday she washed the skirt. That was on Saturday. That evening was a very one so she put out the skirt on the ditch. She did not wear it to Mass the next day so it was lift on the hedge.
    On Sunday afternoon she decided to pay a visit to a friend of hers. So she began looking for the silk skirt. But nowhere could it be got. She ran outside and shouted her loudest that she had lost her silk skirt and that somebody had stolen it off the hedge. This woman had a wicked tongue (ad) and nobody liked to be blamed with the theft. So in five minutes all were people looking in every nook for the lost article but in vain. In about an hour the owner of the skirt came running out of the house with a white kid in her