School: Lisdrumcleve

Lisdrumcleve, Co. Monaghan
F. Magee

1. (no title) (continued)

Flax was a very important crop in this locality.

(continued from previous page)
    scutched at home. The work went on in the kitchen or barn during the early winter months. On practically every farm there are still four or five flax ponds though but a few farmers still grow the crop. Three or four noted flax-buyers lived in this part of the parish i.e. Latton.

Oiney Miller of Garryduff was the last weaver in this district.

Oiney Miller of Garryduff was the last weaver in this district. The house is now down and "Roady" Lennons (?) have his farm.
    Jimmy Monaghan of the Five Crosses was another weaver. He died in Feb 1909. Long after he cease to be a weaver he wore the apron which he wore at that work. He explained that he felt most uncomfortable without it.