School: Áth na Coille

Annaghkilly, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Briain

somebody is going to die in that townland.
    Many signs of the weather can be observed by all kinds of animals such as birds and all other farm animals. Many signs are observed in wild birds such as, swallows, peeweeps, crows, blackbirds robins, and seagulls. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of bad wet weather but if they fly high it is a sign of good weather. When the peeweeps flock in a crowd together it is a sign of rain. Crows fly low also when rain is approaching. Another sign of rain is when the crows go away to search for food and people say that if they return home in a straight line it is a sign of good weather but if they return home and them scattered and disordered it is a sign of bad weather and if they stay in their rookery, it is a sign of good weather also. When a storm of snow is approaching the blackbirds become tame. The robins also become tame in snow and they fly around about the houses in search of food and very often they enter into the houses and fly around the walls. When the seagulls fly inland it is a sign of storm at sea. Many signs are observed in farm animals such as - the horse donkey, the dog, and cat. When the horse stands with it's back towards the ditch in the field inwhich it is grazing it is a sign of rain and when the donkey brays it is a sign of rain also. Sign of rain is observed
    Molly Mc Aree
    Mrs Mc Lonagh