School: Áth na Coille

Annaghkilly, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Briain

1. In olden times people generally ate three meals a day. These were breakfast, dinner and supper. Breakfast was taken at about eight or nine oclock. The dinner was taken about two oclock and the supper was about eight or nine oclock at night. The people were generally up about six oclock during the part of the year at which there was daylight at that time and worked from they got up until breakfast time. In the majority of the houses in the country the breakfast consisted of stirabout and buttermilk. The stirabout was made of oaten meal during the part of the year when it was plentiful. When it became scarce Indian meal was used instead. The grown-ups usually got tea after the stirabout but the children got none except on Sundays. Tea was little used. Two ounces of tea and one pound of sugar constituted a week's supply in the general run of the houses. A substitute for tea was sometimes given to the children. It was called 'dandelion coffee', was purchased in the shops and was prepared for use like tea. It was not popular with the
    1. products
    Mrs Maguire