School: Áth na Coille

Annaghkilly, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    with butter. There was a hard thing left behind in the dish when the grated potatoes were rung out of it. It was sometimes mixed with the grated potatoes to make boxty. Sometimes the old people made starch. It was dried and wetted and used just as ordinary starch nowadays. Oat-meal bread was wetted with boiling water and rolled until it was firm. Salt was put in it and oatmeal was dusted over it. Then it was flattened out and put on a bread iron. This iron was put standing before the fire with a support behind it. This support was made of iron and was attached to the bread-iron itself. When the bread was baked it was quite hard. None of this bread is made in the locality nowadays. Griddle bread was made in this locality in olden times. This bread was made on a griddle. A gridde was a large thing like a pan but it has no rim around it. The bread which was made on this griddle was very thin and was made from flour.
    1. products
    Sean Mc Gurk