School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Leehan was acquitted. Burke strove to have him hanged and on his release always strove to provoke him as much as possible.
    Some time afterwards Madden took an action against Leehan. The case was to be tried in Monaghan. Leehan walked to Monaghan in a pair of woven shoes, stood his trial and was acquitted chiefly due to fact that Madden failed to appear in court. On his way home Leehan who, having taken off shoes, was walking barefooted when he met Madden on his coach coming late for the trial. Madden stopped the coach and ordered the coachman to take him back to Monaghan as a prisoner. Leehan however knocked out the coachman with one of the shoes and came home. The Leehans were great Catholics but scarcely a trace of them remains round here now.
    When Burke died he was buried in Drumswoods graveyard. On the night after his burial, the Wednesday night before the February fair of Clones 1836, a wild, stormy night 4 men came and raised him out of his coffin. They took him out and hung him naked to an arm of a tree at Dorothy's cross. They lapped the shroud round his ankles and took off
    Seamus P. Moore
    Henry Walsh