School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a rath beside his house and one day he saw a wee man dressed in a scarlet cloak and wee breeches. He came up to Jimmie and he said "How long is your house built? Mount considered and he estimated how long it was built. Mount said to the wee man, "do you mind when it was built?" "I do" said the wee man. The wee man said to him "do you mind losing a sixpenny bit the night the house was built". After consideration Mount said he did mind it. The wee fairy knocked it out of Mount's pocket into the mortar that night. Mount said to him "Where have ye been since?" "In Crosskeys" said the wee fairy and then he said he'd have to leave for he had to reach Crosskeys that night.
  2. There used to appear around Knocks Lake a ghost every night. Billy Yarat was its name and gave a good deal of trouble to the people about. The priest settled him and put him on an island in the lake. The MacCauls used to be fishing on the lake and they cut the bushes on the island. When this was done Billy began to roam again because he lost his shelter (shelter) and he began to trouble the people again, and does so yet.
    Michael Moore
    James Molloy