School: Druim (1)

Drum, Co. Monaghan
Doreen Leach

1. Travelling Folk still call at our home. The same people have come to our home for years. Some of them are very poor. They sell small articles. Some people buy from them. They obtain their supplies in cities and towns. Sometimes they are welcomed. Sometimes they stay longer than one night. They sleep in vans. Sometimes they have food with them. The alms that they accept is bread, milk, clothes and sugar. Some of them travel on foot, others travel in carts. Sometimes they travel singly. Jemmie the Sweep, is the best known of then. They do not come at any special time. Sometimes they tell stories and bring news from distant parts. Some people gather round to hear them.
      1. people by social grouping
    Ina Madill