Scoil: Coracrin

Corracrin, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Tully once stood an old castle owned by a member of the McKenna clan. One day McKenna met a beautiful maiden whome he asked to be his wife she concented when he promised her three things one was he would never make love to any other woman, the second that he would never call any of their children out of their proper name the third that he would not come into the house without something for the fire.
    For years they lived happily and had three children McKenna's land were soon covered with the finest horses and the grandest cows and the fattest sheep in the whole country side. Until one day he was comming home he met the fair haired daughter of his friend the chieftan McMahon she was tending her
    Betty Savage
    Tully, Co. Monaghan