Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    has and how well he can live. The friend is called the "blackfoot" in this case. The whiskey is served at intervals to the girl's parents and whoever can take it. They also arrange the amount of the fortune and no matter how good the girl is she must have a some money.
    Money is given as a dowry nowadays but in olden times stock was given. Sometimes land is given still but that custom is dying out.
    It was an old custom to watch which of the bride or bride-groom gets up frist to the altar rails. It is said that whoever gets up first they will be the longest to live.
    The wedding feast is given in the bride's house. Some married couples to to a hotel for their breakfast but this is seldom.
    Lucky and unlucky days for getting married on —
    Annie Mc Aree