School: Billis

Billis, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Géibheannaigh

1. Setting about work.
    (1). It is unlucky to meet a red-haired woman when going to a fair you should return at once.
    (2). It is very unlucky to give away anything on a New Year's morning - even to sell- Covetous people even beg "hot water from the kettle in order to rob their neighbour's luck and so gain it for themselves.
    (3) It is considered unlucky to sell milk, butter, or eggs (or give them away) on a New Year's morning.
    (4) The Door step & roof, should be sprinkled with "May flowers" on April 30th (the night before May Day)
    (5) When on the road it is unlucky to find a pin backways. It is lucky for it to be open towards you.
    (6) It is very unlucky to find an oz. (or any) tobacco.