School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to find her. When he was going he brought a bit of cheese with him. He travelled on until night came. He saw a light and went to it. He got his supper and lodging there. He told the woman of the house where he was going. She said that he might not try to go there for no one ever got there. She told him to go on any way and that he would be lodged with another sister of hers to-morrow night. She could tell more about the place. When he was going in the morning she gave him a bit of year old cheese and told him never use it until he would be in the worst need ever he was in. She directed him to her sister’s house. He walked on until night and came again. He went to the sister’s house and he got lodging there. At his supper he told her all about the maid and she said that no one could get there, but he could go on any way. She told him that he would be with another sister of hers
    AT0560: The Magic Ring
    Mary E. O' Brien