School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

garden in which we used to sow oats, potatoes and beans.
    When the harvest came we had no way of cuting the corn. There was only one hook in the district. I went out and cut three white thorn hooks out of the hedge. I brought them in and gave one to my mother one to my father and kept one myself. I went out and put my father first my mother next and went last myself. We were not long cutting until a hare jumped out of the corn. I threw my hook at him and it stuck in him. The hare went round the field with the hook stuck in him and in five minutes he had not a grain of the corn standing. We tied the corn and stooked it. In the morning when we got up here was not a grain of the corn in the field. There was a
    Kathleen O' Brien
    Greaghettiagh, Co. Cavan