School: Cohaw (B)

Cohaw, Co. Cavan
P. Woods

1. One day when the Fianna were encamped on a hill between Dublin and Kildare, Fionn their leader took his favourite dogs, Bran and Sceolan and went hunting
    They chased a young doe for many miles and eventually, Fionn lost sight of the dogs and the doe. Coming near a lake he saw a beautiful maiden there, crying. Fionn found out that she had lost her ring in the lake. He took off his garments and jumped in to get the ring, and after searching the lake five times, he found it. On handing the ring to the woman he was immediately turned into an old and feeble man.
    In the meantime the Fianna were anxious about Fionn. So they went in search of him. The came by this of man at the lake, and oscar, Fionns trusted friend, asked if he seen Fionn, when he answered them, Oscar recognised his voice and learned from him what had happened. They carried Fionn to Coley in Co Louth and after spending five days and nights digging, they came to the Stronghold of a Thuatha De Dannan druid and he prepared a drink for Fionn, which restored him to his former self. But he retained his grey hair.
    There were two daughters of a Cooley
    John Mc Donald