School: Derrydamph

Derrydamph, Co. Cavan
Mrs Lundy

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people ate oaten cakes and potatoe bread and soda bread. Oaten bread was made on grid irons in front of the hearh fire and was a very wholesome food.
    Tea was first used in the locality about one hundred years ago and was considered a great luxury and was only used on special occasions.
    Noggins were used before cups and they were made of wood and the handle extended over the top of it. They were nearly the shape of mugs and they were somewhat wider at the top than at the bottom.
    Eggs were eaten at Easter and boxty bread was eaten at Hallow'een. Pancakes were eaten on Shrove Tuesday.
    1. products
    Betty Wilson