School: Cnapach

Knappagh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hionruaidh

has all died out.
    Candlemaking was the commonest industry in this area. The candles were made from rushes and grease.
    Miss Foy, Annsfort, RIP made her living by teaching how to make lace for a number of years. Nearly every girl went to learn.
    Basketmaking was very popular in those days. Some people can make them still. John O Brien, Doohallit, Frank Regan, Drumnaveil and John Mc Cluskey, Mullen, can make them. They make them from boiled sallies.
    Nearly every man in the country had a lime kiln of his own. He went to Carrickmacross for the limestone, took it home, placed it near the top of the kiln, and lighted a fire underneath it. In this way he burned it into pure lime.
    John Sheridan makes churns, cart's handles for shovels, and some other articles from wood.
    In olden days there was a spinning wheel in nearly every home, but they are nearly all gone. There is one still in Owen King's, Corleckduff and another in James Moynagh's, Lisnaclay.
    Martha Mc Cann