School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Be evicted and the landlord would hand over their farm s they terrorized those that would take it and if they persisted in holding it they frightened them out with the blunderbuss.
    Grabbers ten got an awful beating up and finally the landlord couldn’t get anyone to take an evicted farm. They then imported them but they were also runned out of it.
    The Land League got on and grew every day under Parnell. There was also a Womans League and they carried on when the men were imprisoned. There was a great many transported for activities such as moonlighting firing into houses, shooting a Bailiffs and Landlords etc. John Leyden Martin Tuohy the stone brothers, and a great many more from their locality were transported to Van Diemens’s Land a lot more were transported to Spike Island for lesser offences.
    Malachy Dinneen
    Farmer