School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    an gcoileach where the body was burned and the charred remains thrown into the fairy pond nearby where they remain to the present day. This lake is said to be haunted and is so situated that only a couple of feed divide it from the Bodyke side of the mountain. One day some men went to drain this lake and began by digging a drain to within a couple of inches of the lake, but on looking down the the village of Kilbane they were horrified to see several houses in flames. The ran hastily to the rescue but when they had come down they saw that nothing was the matter. Nothing daunted they climbed Glenacoillig mounted again to resume their work when lo the drain was filled up again the implements lying by the lakeside. They returned home and never since has the Fairy lake been interfered with.
    Malachy Dinneen
    Farmer