School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    taking up duty with the priest, she was unable to make butter for several weeks and for no apparent reason. She was so ashamed that she bought the butter for the house out of her wages. At last she decided not to do so any longer and told her employer who instructed her to let him know when next she was ready to make the butter. She did so and the priest came and sat in the dairy with her. To her great surprise she had no trouble in making the butter then or ever afterwards.
    The butter is made in the following manner. The cream is skimmed of the milk and put into the churn which must be scrupulously clean. The cream is worked with an up and down movement, with a long handle is attached in the centre. This movement is continued until little grains of butter appear when the churning must be finished slowly. The buttermilk is then drawn off and the little particles of butter collected with a "butter scoop". Then it must be very carefully washed with spring water and salted.
    Languages
    Josie Moloney