School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    with her dogs when she was raised up by an unseen force and dashed against the road. She suffered from concussion and a broken arm but in the course of a few weeks she was alright. The fort was never interfered with after. The field has since passed into other hands on the dividing of the property and although the field has been tilled the fort was carefully avoided. Another tale is told of one of the forts in Earl hill. A poor man living on five acres near it was very ill suffering from a voilent headache.
    A neighbouring woman called to see him as she was there he got very bad and could hardly be kept in bed, they had tried all the cures and no avail as she was leaving her attention was drawn towards the fire and she asked where they got the firing that was down "Wisha" says the beanatha "Liza brought them in from the fort. "Oh" says the neighbour. Take them back and strew where you got them. Liza did as she was told and her father's head got easy and he slept. No matter how badly off for firing people would be they would never bring home