School: Sallybank

Drumsillagh or Sallybank (Merritt), Co. Clare
Seán Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    did so the spindle slipped from her hand, and fell into the water. Her stepmother was very angry with her and she said to her "to go quickly and get it out of the well." Then the poor girl went back to the well to look for the spindle. She leaned so far over the edge of the well that she fell to the bottom. There she found herself in a beautiful field. She walked along way across the field until she came to a bakers oven full with bread. The loaves cried out to her, "oh pull us out or we will burn." So she went and pulled them out of the oven. As she went along she came to a tree full of apples, and the tree cried out. Shake me, shake me, for my apples are ripe. The girl shook the tree and picked up the apples, and piled them in a great heap. At last she came to a house, and at the door sat on old woman with very large teeth. The poor girl was afraid of her, and turned to run away. The old woman
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Mrs Noonan