School: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Kilkishen, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    guide conducted him to a stately mansion which they entered. Pat gazed around him and saw hundreds of the ancient Irish chiefs calking, drinking and making merry. He joined them on request and they "toasted" him and praised him.
    Pat was next conducted into a large room where he saw enacted famous Ifish battles such as Clontarf, the siege of Athlone and the siege of Limerick. This las maddened his brain and were it not for the fact that restraining hands were laid upon him he would have gone to the aid of the woman as he himself said. Those scenes disappeared and, looking up, Pat saw fishes swimming. He realised then that he was belw the surface of the lake.
    He was then led to a treasure vauld, crammed with gold pieces. On being told to take as much as he could carry he filled his pockets and hat with the precious metal.
    When he walkin into the sunlight again he saw his cow grazing
    Patrick Benson