School: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Kilkishen, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    peeled potatoes were waiting for their turn over the big turf fires. The morning of the wedding the bridgegroom and his party (were) came to the bride's house where all her party were waiting and after a light refreshment they set out for the Church .
    Now came the driving of the horses and cars, big bags of straw covered with red quilts and the ladies perched up on them. The men sat on the shafts.
    The galloping of the horses could be heard for hours before the party was sun arriving. After the marriage ceremony the parties came back to the bridegroom's house. Now for a big "spread" with lots of whiskey and porter. Everyone drank their health and after a while they became intoxicated and then the fighting began.
    The writer,
    Mary Clancy,