School: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Killaloe, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

Hidden Treasure
    Treasure is supposed to be hidden at three points under the surface of the water in the River Shannon and Lough Derg near Killaloe. (1) In Foleys angle beside the main road, 2 1/2 miles north of Killaloe. (2) 200 yards yards north-east from Parker's boathouse, townland of Ballyvally (3) in a marsh adjoining Cok's trench in an area known as Bailboru near Brian's Boru's forth. In connection with (1) the story is as follows. At a depth of ten feet under the surface of the water it is said that rough logs of wood laid side by side may be seen on a clear sunny day. These are believed to cover a wooden stairway which leads to a cave far below the bottom of the lake. The treasure concealed here is believed to be Danish in origin. Bands of Danes who plundered and robbed along the shores of the lake and believed to have concealed their plunder at this point. This would have been a very suitable place to conceal treasure as the point is even to the present day well concealed by a deep wood and is well in off the main line of the lake. The depth of the lake has
    Michael J. Lynch
    Frank Johnson