School: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Killaloe, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the fading light of a winters evening this type of shooting calls for the exercise of much skill. Along the slope of this rise stands a labourer's cottage. One Christmas Eve some years ago Michael O'Gorman and his wife the occupant to the cottage were wondering how they were going to provide a Christmas dinner for the young family. Times were bad and money was short. "God will provide" said Michael in the end. Soon afterwards the door of the cottage was thrown violently open and into the kitchen of the cottage flew a magnificent wild goose. One of the sportsmen on the hill outside had winged the bird and thus was Michael and his family provided with their Christmas dinner.
    On the left-hand side of the road leading from Killaloe to the village of Newtown stands or rather stood a gate known all over his area as the "moon" gate due to the
    Michael Lynch
    Patrick Corbett