Scoil: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Killaloe, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fact that the centre of the gate consisted of a large circular ring or plate of iron. Inside the gate grew a tall beech tree. The tree was blown down by a storm four years ago and fell across the gate twisting the iron "moon" completely out of shape. The following morning Mr. Patrick Scanlan, farmer of Newtown, said to our teacher. "Did you hear of the strange astronomical event which occurred last night." "No" said our teacher. "Well" said Patrick the moon-gate was eclipsed by a beech tree last night".
    "Puzzles" was collected by Anthony Toher (age 13 from John Niall age 73) St. Lua St, Killaloe.
  2. fact that the centre of the gate consisted of a large circular ring or plate of iron. Inside the gate grew a tall beech tree. The tree was blown down by a storm four years ago and fell across the gate twisting the iron "moon" completely out of shape. The following morning Mr. Patrick Scanlan, farmer of Newtown, said to our teacher "Did you hear of the strange astronomical event which occurred last night".
    "No" said our teacher. "Well" said Patrick the moon-gate was eclipsed by a beech tree last night".
    "Puzzles was collected by Anthony Toher (age 13) from John Niall (age 73) St. Lua St. Killaloe.