School: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Killaloe, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    This is a puzzle or riddle which exercises the ingenuity of grown-ups in this locality, the village of Newtown, one hundred yards north of Killaloe live John Bond, father and James Bond, son, Father and son married two sisters, now Mrs Mary Bond (the Father's wife) Sons have been born to both father and son, Pathrick is the father's son and Michael is the son's son. The puzzle is to trace relationship between the various people mentioned.
    In the first place the children are first cousins as there mothers are sisters, but is also Michael's uncle, as Patrick is brother to Michael's father. In the second place Mrs Mary Bond, being the wife of John Bond, father, is step-mother of Mrs Jane Bond. She is also her
    Anthony Toher
    John Niall