School: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Killaloe, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the four young men was never afterwards heard of. It is believed that the yacht sank in a deep portion[?] of the lake and the large sail enshrouded their bodies.
    There is a vague tradition in the locality which dates back to the days of Brian Boru. Some boatloads of Danes are said to have come up the Shannon from Limerick with the intention of killing King Brian Boru. They came by night and at daybreak had reached a point about a mile below the palace at Kincora. Word was brought to Murrough, Brian's son Murrough and a number of Dalcassian soldiers are said to have made a path through the woods to a point where there is a sharp bend in the river and wading swimming into the water to have taken the Danes by surprise. They succeeded in upsetting the boats and many of the Danes
    Michael Lynch
    Michael Lewis