Scoil: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Killaloe, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This area was affected a good deal by the famine. Record has it that the population of Killaloe was 300 before the famine , in 1870 it had fallen to about half the number . Emigration became very widespread after the famine. Lying in the Shannon at Killable are the remains of two very long iron paddle and row boats.
    Emigrate left (from the surrounding country ) from the Piar Head , Killable had journeyed north through Lough Derg by these boats on their way to Liverpool. An old man used to call the wall at the Pior Head the'wailing wall' from the cries of the emigrants heard in his youth.
    The potatoes blackened in the fields while growing, the are said to have blackened in one night. Mr James Mc Keogh and his
    Michael J. Lynch
    Frank Johnson