School: An Gleann, Cill Dá Lua

Gortcallyroe, Co. Clare
Méadhbh Ní Chléirigh

1. On the sixth of January 1839 one of the worst storms ever witnessed by the people of the last century swept over Ireland. I heard my grandfather relate some of the things that happened on that terrible night which his father had witnessed. Early in the day a strong wind blew from the South East which on the approach of night blew harder and harder till it blew a terrific storm knocking down houses, trees, and trembling every stack of hay and straw that weren't secured. At about two o'clock the wind changed and blew from the West after which followed thunder and lightening and a terrible flood.
    A neighboring woman went outside her own door to fetch a tub and as she did so the flood swept herself and the tub away for a hundred yards. Her husband hearing her screams rushed out and saved her as she clung to a branch of a tree.
    Another man who lived in the neighborhood who was sick at the time had to be removed
    1. processes and phenomena