School: Baile Bran, Ogonollae

Ballybran, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. The Cave.
    About two yards form the school is to be found a 'Cave' (So called). It is about 100 yards from the main road, which runs to Scarriff.
    Tradition says that there is a tunnel connecting it with the Island of Inishcultra (About 2 mls N.) and that nobody ever went down in it - It was not lucky etc. (James Mulcahy, aged 86)
    The writer made several journeys down there and has up to now suffered but little as a result except from thorn scratches etc., A torn coat and a decent fright as a result of a bat flying into his face.
    Here is what he saw:-
    A chamber about 26 feet long built in the sides in dry mason work (well done) covered completely over with large flags on the cantilever principle. The height of the chamber varies from 5 1/2 to 5 ft but there is a lot of loose earth and gravel on the floor due to work of rabbits and foxes which