School: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

1. There are two principal roads in this parish, they are the old road, and the new road which was built about seventy years ago. Before this road was made there was only one main road, and from this, smaller roads were leading into the different townlands, and they take their names from these townlands such as, Glen Road, Ballybogran road, Carrowbaun road, and many others.
    Before these bye - roads were made the rivers were used for traffic, horses and carts were brought down the river, but later on the men made roads but these were very ruggety and hard to walk on, and then both men and women came and broke stones and spread them out on the roads, which made them better to travel on.
    The rivers were also used to cross from one townland to another, by means of stepping stones.
    There are also Mass - paths made through the