School: Lakyle, Whitegate

Lakyle, Co. Clare
John Davis

1. The Landlord.
    The lands of this district changed ownership so often that is's impossible to name the Landlords who were here from time to time.
    Dr. Cogan who lived in Tintrim was one, also Dr. Sampoom (Dromaon), Denis White (Derrainy).
    In 1856 a terrible murder of a landlord took place. At that time a man named Callaghan who was a solicitor from Dublin owned much land round Whitegate.
    Numbers of his tenants in that year had received notices to quit & no mercy was to be shown to anybody. He lived (when visiting Whitegate,) alone in a ornate house in Ballinamona where Thomas Duggan now resides. An old woman was his only attendant.
    One night he was going to a house nearby for milk when he was attacked by some person or persons unknown and stoned to death. It is said that the stains of his blood can still be seen on the rocks where he was murdered. Numbers of people were arrested but no one was ever convicted for the murder.
    Evictions took place but they were few as compared with the clearances in other places.
    Landlords would not allow their tenants