School: Lakyle, Whitegate

Lakyle, Co. Clare
John Davis

1. There are town churchyards in the parish namely Clonrush and Iniscealtra. The former is situated in the townland of Meelick and the later is in Iniscealtra (Mountshannon). Old as they are burials still take place. They are rectangular in shape.
    There are the ruins of two churches in Clonrush and there are six in Iniscealtra. The churchyards a level and there are trees growing in Clonrush though many of them have been cut down or knocked by the storms.
    Strange to state that ancient as the churchyard of Clonrush is there are no old tombs or monuments or crosses and not one tombstone has an inscription in Irish.
    The graveyard of Iniscealtra with the churches & round tower has been described by Professor McAlister (Trinity College) in a well written treatise.
    He also gives photos of the tombs, crosses etc with inscriptions in Irish.
    There are no disused graveyards in this parish. Unbaptised children were buried in "Kyles" with small stones marking the graves. They are rarely used now. There are "Kyles" in Derrainey near the Bridge, in Kilcooney, in Lakyle and in Ballinruane. No stories or traditions have