School: Inishcaltra

Cappaduff, Co. Clare
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

1. There were landlords in this district up to a few years ago, but there are no landlords in this locality now. This parish was divided into two estates namely the Hibbert esate, and the Wakely estate. Mr. Reed owned the Hibbert estate first, but when he died his daughter took up possession. She married a man named Mr. Hibbert. Mr. Hibbert was an English Soldier. The Wakely estate was owned by a man named Mr. Goerge at first. When he died Mrs Tandy got the estate and after her Mr. Wakely. In the year 1922 Mr. Wakey left Ireland and went to England. The some time Mr. Hibberts house was burned by the people of the Parish. The Irish Land Commission came then and bought the two estates and
    Maura Cleary
    Scarriff, Co. Clare