Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
Sr. M. Lorcán

Landlords.
    There are no landlords in Tulla now but long ago there were. Thomas Brady Browne of Newgrove was landlord of the town of Tulla.His ancestors were landlords before him.They were looked upon as being good landlords.They evicted a few. families.Then the people that were evicted bought little houses in the town, and worked for their day's hire,or went to America.
    The Brownes are in the district and own the lands since the time of Cromwell,which is 289 years ago.They bought it first from a Cromwellan soldier for little money.
    Máire Ní Áilpín
    Tulla, Co. Clare