School: Clonusker, An Scairbh

Cloonusker, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Peculiar names.
    In the townland of Clonusker in the same farm as flows Sruthan Leamnact there is an opening leading from one field to another which was always called Tuam a' Lacy by Rogers family
    On inquiring about its Peculiar name I heard the following story from the oldest member of that family .About the year 1847a poor traveller a stranger came to the neighbourhood of Clonusker. Whether he was familiar with the people of Clonusker or whether he entertained them with his music she was unable to say .One morning he was found lying dead at this gap with the fiddle beside him.His name was Lacy and probably it was through the tortures of the famaine that he died.A flat stone standing erect now marks the long-forgotten grave and a few trees stand on eighter side. The name Tuam a'Lacy will always be borne by the gap.
    Mrs Bridget Rodgers