School: Clonusker, An Scairbh

Cloonusker, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaoldhomhnaigh

2.Six huge candles are placed on a table beside a corpse an odd number is lighted for example five are lighted and one is left un-lighted.
    About a coffin.
    1. The head and shoulders of a coffin are brought in the door first but when going out the feet come first
    2.In a graveyard the feet are placed to the east that is towards the rising sun and the head and shoulders towards the west.
    In a graveyard.
    1 If a sunken grave is seen in a graveyard it is a sign that another member of the family is soon to die.
    2.If the cars are scattered at a funeral it is a sing that another member of the family will soon die.
    Languages