School: Tuaim Gréine, Lúbán Díge

Tomgraney, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

XV
    There was a man once who went to confession. When he was after telling his sins he said to the priest.
    "Father, I have one sin which I don't like to tell atal."
    "Ah tell it to me," said the priest.
    "I will" said the man, "if you promise me that you will not tell it to any person."
    "I cannot tell any sins," said the priest.
    "Alright so," he said.
    "There was a magpie's nest in the yard and he used to kill my chickens. One day I went out and killed all the young ones."
    "Oh that's no harm," said the priest. Next day was Sunday and the priest gave a sermon on confession and he said that some people don't know what sin is atal. "Think of a man that came to me to confession yesterday and told me that he killed a magpie that was doing him harm."
    "Ha ha," said the man that was down at the door. "I knew you would tell it but I did not tell you the right thing."