School: Tuaim Gréine, Lúbán Díge

Tomgraney, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Nora O'Neill who lives in Raheen told us that her father told her that he remembered a great storm that was in Waterford one night about 16 years ago before he came to Raheen. A great many people got lost in the snow. The snow was about seven feet high on the ground. A lot of houses were knocked down by the wind. It was a very rough night. There were doors and windows knocked out of the houses. It did great damage to a lot of houses.
    John Noonan a pupil of this school told us that his father told him that himself and his father were in bed one night when a storm arose. The rain clattered on the windows, the wind howled and the lightening flashed. The wind became so strong that the tree were uprooted, the houses were stripped of their slates and blown away from the roofs. Some of the poor people in Tuamgraney left their houses in fright of being trapped inside. Some of the slates were found on the far side of the Graney River which is about a mile away.
    This happened on Wednesday 28th February 1907.
    1. processes and phenomena