School: Tuaim Gréine, Lúbán Díge

Tomgraney, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

playing.
    Mitty Matty is very easy to play. All the children sit in a line with their legs out straight. Another child stands in front of them and count the feet. When he has counted as far as twenty-two, the person's leg that is twenty-two will be put back and it will not be counted any more. He has one leg out. When all the children's legs are out the child who was last out counts again. Keep on like that until each child counted then the game is ended.
    Dummy is also an easy game to play. You get a ball of paper or a ball of thread or something else. The children stand in a ring and another child walks around them with the ball. The children keep their eyes closed and when you pass them they must look at their feet to see if the child has dropped the ball. If the child has gone past two children befor the other child has picked up the ball he had to go around again and the other child is a Dummy and has to leave the ring. When there is only one child left that is not a Dummy he has to go around. The other games are very easy to play.