School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. At the present time there is no tailor in the parish of Bodyke but long ago there was one in the village of Bodyke called Denny Hogan. He was married to a woman from Galway who had the habit of using the word "Masha" very often and she was never called outside of her own hearing but "Masha."
    Denny used to sew with the hand. He was not very good - no bond sheet cut about him. There were dressmakers in the parish who had no real training but natural training in themselves.
    Most of the woman now can make well for the girls while they are young.
    Every woman knitted the dockers, stockings used by the men and children.
    Today, that industry of knitting is well developed socks - stockings, cardigans, jumpers, pullovers, boys and girls knitted suits.
    Some of the women in the parish can make any kind of frock. Coat etc with the aid of patterns. There is a sewing machine in nearly every house where the woman is handy. The people say that this gift follows in families and of the mother is good the girls will also be good.
    When I was young the farmers daughters wore frocks made of flannel (home made and dyed).