School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

15-V1- '38. instant. the brother explained about the bottle he had and he gave two or three drops out of it to the sick girl.She was cured instantly .Then the three boys started arguing again as to which of them would have the girl and they came again to the neighbour to decide the matter.He said it was a very difficult task to decide the question.he said they couldn't travel only for the brother having the magic chair and then she couldn't be cured only for the boy with the magic bottle and they couldn't see her at all only for the man with the magic looking glass.So he said the brother with the looking glass was most entitled to her.
    Told by Patrick Clune.
    Carrougar ,Quin, Co .Clare.