School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    fox would not cohabit with a badger. He said from his knowledge of foreign animals that it was more like a jackal. Another gentleman who was regarded as an authority on wild animals said it reminded him of a young leopard.
    Dan Corbett, Ballykilty, Quin says it was about the size of a good hare with long paws like a badger's, a pointed snout and a bushy tail like a fox and covered with long hair. It was of a brownish colour with streaks of black here and there on this skin. Dan also relates that in his opinion this strange animal was brought from India by the Hickmans of Stenloe who were officers in the British Army and that they either set it free when they were returning to India or that it escaped from its cage in Stenloe yard.
    Lord Dunboys sent the dead animal to Dublin to be preserved and kept it in a glass case in Knockpogus Castle (about twenty