School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

27 V1 .'38 Something and tied the purse again and put it into his pocket.He then laid what he took out of the third purse on the table.As he was facing the door Mrs Callaghan said "Would it be any harm asking you did you come far today. "Well no then" says he ,'do you see that clump of bushes up there on the hill in front of the door theres where i came from ".Mrs Callaghan went up to see what direction he went and tail nor light could she see of him,he disappeared as if the ground had swallowed him up. When Mrs Callaghan went to the table to see what the little man left onit.She saw it was a six pence.
  2. A Story
    At the time Mr. Scott was living in Knockpogue he had a gardener named Irwin. As apples were stolen out of the orchard several times Mr. Scott asked his gardener to stay up this night to watch for the robbers. Scott too was to stay up and he gave orders to call him when a noise would be heard. Irwin was walking up & down
    Matty Dannon
    Knopoge, Co. Clare